題名: Who Likes Globalization? Attitudes towards International Markets, Migration, and Marriage in Four East Asian Countries

其他題名: 誰主張全球化?東亞地區民眾對於跨國貿易、移民及婚姻的態度

關鍵詞: 全球化態度;階層化;階級;外籍配偶;移工;東亞社會調查

摘要: 全球化對不同國家和民眾的影響不同。本文從社會階層化的角度檢視階級和社會經濟地位與全球化態度間的關連性。利用2008年東亞社會調查(EASS)的資料,作者發現,中國、日本、韓國和台灣民眾對於經濟和社會面向的全球化態度迥異。東亞國家是全球貿易投資自由化的受益者,民眾支持經濟全球化。但是在社會全球化方面,教育程度愈高者對於外籍配偶的增加持反對的態度。本文也討論了為何東亞國家民眾經濟態度開放、但社會態度保守。

People and countries have been affected differently by globalization. Mainly based on a stratification perspective, this paper examines if differences in class and socio-economic status may explain variations of attitudes toward globalization at both country and individual levels. Using the East Asian Social Survey conducted in 2008, the paper examines public opinions toward globalization in China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. The author finds that people have opposite reactions between economic and social globalization. East Asian countries have benefitted from trade and investment liberalization and the people have positive attitudes toward economic globalization. At the individual level, class and socio-economic factors affect the attitudes toward international marriage and foreign workers controlling for foreign contacts and travelling experiences. The working class is against increasing the number of migrant workers and people with higher educational credentials do not support any more foreign spouses. I discuss why East Asians seem to be economically open but socially conservative in the last part of the paper.