Title: 霍譯本《紅樓夢》的語域變幅、社群分野與英語文學成規

Keywords: 《紅樓夢》英譯;霍克思;翻譯行為;社群分野;文學成規;譯作的受容

Abstract: 本文探討《紅樓夢》霍克思(David Hawkes) 譯本中的特殊語言現象,並嘗試了解這些現象與英國文學成規之間的關係。文章首先描述譯本內部的語言變異現象,然後嘗試了解英國文學的寫作成規(外緣)以及這些成規對霍克思的影響。霍克思運用英語特點構建出逼真的藝術世界,但是,霍氏「無中生有的譯法」未獲某些中國學者的諒解,因為後者稟持的是另一種文學成規。

This paper discusses the prominent features of David Hawkes's translation of Chinese novel Hongloumeng (《紅樓夢》, also known as The Story of the Stone) and their relationship with literary norms. The discussion starts with a detailed intrinsic study of the language variations in Hawkes's translation, then it moves on to a brief description of English writing conventions, which have an impact on Hawkes as a literary translator. Hawkes's skillful manipulation of the English language has created a vivid, realistic world of art, but his translation approach is not accepted by some Chinese scholars who confine themselves to another set of literary conventions.