Title: 公共圖書館網路使用政策的探討

Keywords: 網路使用政策;公共圖書館;網路服務; Internet use policy;Public libraries;Network service

Abstract: 本文主要針對公共圖書館的網路使用政策加以探討研究,從一經常發生事件探究網路資源是否需要過濾選擇,制訂政策應考慮的因素為何,並就美國三所大型公共圖書館的網路使用政策加以分析比較,以做為國內公共圖書館未來制訂網路使用政策及執行方式之參考。

The study focuses on the internet use policies in public libraries. A comparison is conducted on the internet use policies of three American public libraries, and factors such as internet filtering, library regulations, library disciplines and readers' rights are proposed for policy makers to consider in writing internet use policies.