Title: 從美國及韓國經驗檢視台灣公共電視的未來走向

Keywords: 美國公共電視;韓國共共電視;台灣公共電視

Abstract: 美國公共電視制度可能不是台灣努力想要師法的方向,但美國的公共電視環境與台灣最為類似,尤其美國在1990年代隨著政府補助的減少,美國公共電視努力重新定位,找到其適合發展的利基。韓國與台灣很不一樣的地方是,其無線電視產業主要以公共電視集團為主,商業電視反而扮演著一個比較小的角色,目前在亞太地區膾炙人口的一些韓劇,大部分都是公共電視集團所拍攝,因而在台灣目前公共電視集團的定位,以及監督方式頗有爭議的同時,韓國的公共電視制度反而頗值得台灣的觀察與借鏡。本研究主要目的是想要瞭解美國跟韓國兩個國家,其公共電視的制度,運作模式,其法規政策的方向以及其所面臨的問題,採用次級資料分析及深度訪談的方法來蒐集資料,本研究由兩位作者進行國外的深入訪談,分別前往美國紐約市,紐澤西市及韓國首爾市進行訪談。藉由蒐集到的資料,本研究提出台灣公共電視未來可行之方向。

This study examines the development and history of public television system in the U. S. and in South Korea to suggest the future direction for Taiwan's public television. Two research methods- intensive interviews and secondary data analysis- were adopted to collect data for this study. This study selected the two countries for intensive interviews because (1) the U. S has very similar situation with that of Taiwan, and thus, understanding the problems encountered in the U. S. will allow Taiwan's public television to better prepare for the problems to be encountered; (2) public television channels play a dominant role and are very successful in South Korea, and therefore, understanding the factors for their success will allow Taiwan's public television to efficiently operate their channels.